Myerson Logo
Home > Data Protection Policy
myerson-data-protection-policy

Data Protection Policy


We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Myerson Solicitors LLP of Regent Road, Altrincham, Cheshire WA14 1RX (Company Number: OC347078).


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.myerson.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests
  • speed up your searches
  • recognise you when you return to our site

You can deactivate the setting on your browser so that it allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please view our cookie policy for more details.


Storing your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways, to:

  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for this purpose at any time. Please email lawyers@myerson.co.uk
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • notify you about changes to our service

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy or merge any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer or owner of such business or assets
  • if Myerson Solicitors LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Links with any other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Change to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to lawyers@myerson.co.uk

MSI Global Alliance


Myerson is the Manchester and Cheshire law firm member for MSI Global Alliance, a top 20 ranked, international association of professional firms.

Learn more...

Clients


Myerson act for a wide variety of clients across various sectors.

Learn more...

Testimonials


Read what a selection of our clients have to say about us.

Learn more...

Myerson Promise


We proudly offer our clients a promise which is at the cornerstone of everything we do. We always keep your specific concerns at the forefront of our minds.

Learn more...

Myerson Solicitors LLP
Grosvenor House, 20 Barrington Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 1HB

Tel: +44 (0)161 941 4000

Solicitors Regulation Authority
MSI Global
Law Society
Legal 500